๐ Lifestyle Match
Visualizing the tradeoffs between Reno and Carson
Detailed breakdown of cost of living, income potential, and lifestyle metrics.
Visualizing the tradeoffs between Reno and Carson
Line-by-line data comparison.
| Category / Metric | Reno | Carson |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Overview | ||
| Median Income | $80,365 | $71,809 |
| Unemployment Rate | 5% | 5% |
| Housing Market | ||
| Median Home Price | $548,873 | $426,700 |
| Price per SqFt | $326 | $null |
| Monthly Rent (1BR) | $1,257 | $1,066 |
| Housing Cost Index | 118.7 | 100.0 |
| Cost of Living | ||
| Groceries Index | 94.6 | 94.6 |
| Gas Price (Gallon) | $3.40 | $3.40 |
| Safety & Lifestyle | ||
| Violent Crime (per 100k) | 567.0 | 460.3 |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 37% | 25% |
| Air Quality (AQI) | 52 | 57 |
Both cities have a similar cost of living (within 5%).
You could earn significantly more in Reno (+12% median income).
Reno has a higher violent crime rate (23% higher).
AI-generated analysis based on current data.
Deciding between Reno and Carson? This data-driven analysis breaks down the key differences in cost of living, housing, and quality of life to help you make the right choice.
Carson is significantly 3.5% cheaper than Reno.
If you move to Carson, your paycheck will go further. This is primarily driven by differences in housing and taxation.
Housing is the biggest factor here. Carson offers much more affordable housing options.
The housing cost index in Reno is 118.7, compared to 100 in Carson.
The median household income in Reno is $80,365, while in Carson it is $71,809.
Workers in Reno typically earn 11.9% more. Be sure to balance this against the cost of living.
Statistically, Carson has a lower violent crime rate.
Carson combines affordability with a strong quality of life score. It's an excellent choice for value seekers.
Carson is the cheaper city, so a smaller headline offer may still work if housing, taxes, and monthly costs improve your real take-home pay.
Use Offer Decoder to test whether moving from Reno to Carson actually improves your leftover cash after tax, rent, and benefits.
Use the counteroffer guide when the package is close, but city costs or first-year move friction mean you still need more.
Turn the salary gap and cost-of-living difference between Reno and Carson into a defensible negotiation target.
Use the full guide if this comparison is part of a real job move, not just casual browsing.
Use our AI-powered calculator to estimate your expenses from Reno to Carson.